Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Salt ‘n’ Sauce Promotions Ltd and whose registered address is 5 York Place, Edinburgh EH1 3EB (“We”) are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By ondemand.thestand.co.uk (our website) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Types of information we may collect from you

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website:

Information you supply to us. You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form, creating an account, signing up to our mailing list and when purchasing content. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Information our website automatically collects about you. With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect information including the following:

  • technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.
  • AddThis is a service that provides a convenient way to share information from a web page and is operated outside of this website and separate from our company. AddThis may collect information based on your visit and interaction, more information is available from https://www.addthis.com/privacy/terms-of-service/

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Here's a list of all the cookies that our site uses, and the reasoning behind why we are using them:

Analytics

We use analytics software to track what our visitors view and click on during their time with us. We don’t store any information that you input, just the keywords you’ve used to find us and search terms used on the site. By obtaining this cookie we can help to improve your user experience.

Security & Accounts

To enable site login and secure content streamed on the site, small cookies with encrypted strings of data are store to allow the site to authenticate your visit. The site cannot function without these.

How we may use the information we collect

We use the information in the following ways:

Information you supply to us.We will use this information:

  • to provide you with information and/or services that you request from us
  • to subscribe you to our mailing list, only when express permission has been provided by you.

Information we automatically collect about you.We will use this information:

  • to administer our site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

This information is collected anonymously and is not linked to information that identifies you as an individual. We use Google Analytics to track this information. Find out how Google uses your data at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Disclosure of your information

Any information you provide to us will either be emailed directly to us or may be stored on a secure server located in Microsoft Azures data centres in the UK. We use a trusted third party website and hosting provider (Microsoft and Linode) to facilitate the running and management of this website. All providers meet high data protection and security standards and are bound by contract to keep any information they process on our behalf confidential. Any data that may be collected through this website that these providers process, is kept secure and only processed in the manner we instruct them to. The providers cannot access, provide, rectify or delete any data that they store on our behalf without permission.

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies. We use Mailchimp for marketing purposes and should you choose to sign up to our mailing list your email address and will be stored with them.

We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Third party links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your rights – access to your personal data

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully ("Subject Access Right"). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to Data Officer, Salt 'n' Sauce Promotions Ltd, 5 York Place, Edinburgh EH1 3EB. We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to admin@thestand.co.uk